Información

¿Qué animal cavó este agujero de 5 cm de diámetro profundamente en el barro y construyó un gran montículo a su alrededor?

¿Qué animal cavó este agujero de 5 cm de diámetro profundamente en el barro y construyó un gran montículo a su alrededor?


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Noté la gran estructura que hay debajo hoy en el borde de un estanque muy pequeño en las tierras bajas del norte de Taiwán. Es junio y ha llovido un poco en los últimos días, y esta cúpula de barro de 15 cm con un agujero de 5 cm de diámetro que va directo hacia abajo se veía fresca, húmeda y reluciente.

Es difícil decirlo con certeza, pero parece que el distrito fue lo suficientemente profundo como para llegar a la línea de agua del estanque al lado, pero no pude decirlo porque está oscuro adentro y no tenía una linterna.

El montículo es grande, quizás 15 cm de alto y ancho, lo que sugiere que se ha eliminado una gran cantidad de material y que el túnel podría ser bastante profundo.

El estanque tiene solo unos 3 x 5 metros de diámetro.

Pregunta: ¿Serpiente? ¿Cangrejo? ¿Topo? ¿Qué información adicional puedo recopilar al respecto que me ayude a identificar qué produjo esto?

haga clic en las imágenes para verlas en tamaño completo


Un crustáceo (cangrejo de río). Hay mucho para elegir.

http://web.nchu.edu.tw/~htshih/crab_fw/fw-crabe.htm


Identificación de caca de animales de jardín: su guía completa sobre heces de bichos

Su encantador jardín seguramente atraerá a algunas criaturas como erizos, conejos y muchos otros. En función de cualquier daño potencial, es importante averiguar quién ha estado durmiendo en su jardín y de ahí esta guía de identificación de caca de animales de jardín.

Discutiremos el tamaño, el color y la textura a continuación. Descubrirás cómo distinguir entre heces similares y qué excrementos de animales son los verdaderos hipsters irónicos de la naturaleza.


Ratas cavando agujeros en el patio trasero

Encontrar agujeros para ratas puede ser un desafío, lo que enfatiza la necesidad de contratar a un técnico de control de plagas con licencia. Aparecen como huecos creados por mortero desmoronado, grietas en una base, etc. Las ratas prefieren acceder a sus nidos a través de áreas tranquilas, lo que explica por qué rara vez se encuentra un agujero de rata en la entrada.

Si no fuera por las estrictas regulaciones de pesticidas en Ontario, por ejemplo, muchos propietarios podrían recurrir al uso de químicos fuertes en su intento por deshacerse de estas plagas. Si bien puede encontrar productos de venta libre en Toronto, estos contienen concentraciones más pequeñas de ingredientes activos.

Las ratas son una plaga difícil de tratar y debes estar atento a los siguientes signos de invasión. Recuerda que son buenos escaladores. Significa que pueden acceder a su hogar desde varios puntos, como espacios de acceso para sistemas HVAC y cableado eléctrico. Los signos de un problema con las ratas incluyen:

1. Excrementos:Si nota excrementos de rata en su casa mientras la limpia, eso significa que esta plaga ha tenido acceso a su hogar. Los excrementos que se asemejan a las semillas son un poco brillantes cuando están frescos y se oscurecen con el tiempo.

2. Pedazos de pelo:También es típico que las ratas muden de vez en cuando. Por lo tanto, esté atento a los mechones de cabello que pueden verse negros, grises o bronceados después de pasar por los espacios o rozarse contra una pared.

3. Pistas y caminos:Las ratas tienen la costumbre de utilizar las mismas rutas que se mueven por la casa. Esto significa que dejan huellas que pueden ser evidentes a través del polvo que muestra frecuentes marcas de arrastre de cola o dedos índices.

4. Olor fuerte:Las ratas dejan olores fuertes en las áreas por donde viajan. Entonces, si hay olor a orina del que no está seguro, significa que su hogar ha sido infestado por ratas.

5. Escombros:El descubrimiento de escombros como basura o astillas de madera revela la presencia de ratas.

A medida que descubra los agujeros de las ratas, no dude en bloquearlos sin atrapar a la rata primero. Bloquear los agujeros puede hacer que salgan masticando, pero si no encuentran una salida y mueren en tu casa, se descomponen y emiten un olor terrible. Un cuerpo descompuesto puede atraer bacterias y otras plagas que conducirían a un desastre.


Bowers: arquitectura pero no nidos

En primer lugar, hay estructuras construidas por aves que realmente no encajan en ninguna de las categorías anteriores porque no son nidos. Estos son los arcos de las diversas especies de Bowerbird.

Los Bowerbirds machos construyen estructuras, que aunque a menudo implican un gran esfuerzo, en realidad no son nidos.

Estas glorietas, construidas por 14 de las 18 especies conocidas de Bowerbird, son escenarios o anuncios. Están construidos para atraer a las hembras, que presumiblemente se sienten atraídas por estructuras más grandes y ornamentadas y que juzgan a un macho por su colección de tesoros.

Gran bowerbird muestra objetos a otro pájaro en su glorieta

El nido real lo construye la hembra después de que el macho elegido la ha apareado. Ella incuba los huevos y cría a las crías por su cuenta, mientras que el macho se queda con su enramada para tratar de atraer a más hembras.

Las aves de enramada construyen diferentes tipos de glorietas incluso dentro de una misma especie. Diferentes poblaciones construyen diferentes diseños y recolectan diferentes "tesoros".

Algunos arcos simples consisten en una avenida de ramitas, en la que el pájaro macho camina hacia arriba y hacia abajo para mostrarse a la hembra. Algunos de estos pueden tener los palitos pintados con jugos de plantas de color amarillo, marrón o morado.

Las glorietas más complicadas involucran torres de palos y arenas de exhibición en las que el macho organiza su colección de tesoros y alrededor de las cuales se exhibe. Los tesoros incluyen plumas, particularmente azules, conchas de caracol, alas y cabezas de escarabajos, huesos, flores y cualquier otra cosa que le guste al pájaro.

Esto puede incluir objetos hechos por el hombre, como cucharas de plata, llaves de auto, cartuchos de armas, tazas de hojalata, botones y otros trozos de material de colores.

La glorieta más impresionante está construida por Vogelkop Gardener Bowerbird (Amblyornis inornatus) de Nueva Guinea, que en algunas áreas construye una enorme cabaña con techo de fachada abierta de hasta 2,2 m de altura y 2 o más metros de ancho. ¡Esta estructura está construida por un pájaro del tamaño de un Zorzal Común!

Los Bowerbirds de Australasia no son las únicas aves que construyen estructuras que nunca están destinadas a ser nidos.

Otros incluyen el pájaro gato con pico de diente (Scenopoeetes dentirostris), también de Australia, y Jackson’s Whydah (Euplectes jacksoni) de Kenia y Tanzania. Ambos forman estructuras que son bastante simples en comparación con algunos de los arcos descritos anteriormente.

Los pájaros gato se alinean en una arena de 1-2 m con hojas frescas boca abajo, que cortan de la vegetación con su pico dentado.

Whydah de Jackson es una especie de leking en la que cada macho tiene una arena personal de aproximadamente 1 m de ancho con un pseudo-nido. El apareamiento normalmente tiene lugar durante la inspección del pseudo-nido por parte de la hembra. Como todas las especies de leking, la hembra construye el verdadero nido más tarde, incuba los huevos y cría a las crías por su cuenta.


Nido de petirrojo americano

Los huevos de petirrojo americano se encuentran entre los más fáciles de reconocer por su color azul pálido o medio que, por lo general, carece de marcas. En ocasiones, los huevos de petirrojo, que miden poco más de 1 pulgada de largo, también pueden ser blancos o ligeramente moteados. El nido de copa profunda de un petirrojo americano está construido con hierba y barro y revestido con hierba más fina. Los petirrojos construyen sus nidos en el hueco de un árbol, en un estante de anidación o en casi cualquier lugar protegido.


¿Qué pájaro hizo ese nido?

La diversidad de comportamiento entre las especies de aves no es tan dramática como en la construcción de sus nidos. Cada especie construye un nido específicamente preciso que difiere funcionalmente de los de casi todas las demás. Las variaciones son tan infinitamente diversas como los patrones de color de una pluma. Los vencejos de chimenea usan su saliva para pegar ramitas secas en paredes verticales en la cavidad de una chimenea o en un árbol hueco. Un nido de pájaro tejedor enmascarado y rsquos es una bolsa finamente tejida con un túnel de entrada largo y vertical que cuelga de la punta de una rama delgada, mientras que un tejedor sociable construye una estructura comunitaria que puede pesar una tonelada. Una estructura masiva de ramas de águila y rsquos puede sostener a un hombre grande, mientras que un chorlito simplemente rasca unos pocos guijarros juntos en un banco de arena. Los búhos nunca construyen nada en absoluto, pero usan nidos o agujeros de nidos de otros y rsquo. Un murre pone su único huevo en una repisa del mar, y un charrán de hadas & ldquonest & rdquo es un tenedor desnudo en la rama de un árbol.

Mientras que algunas aves del bosque del norte construyen sus nidos en el suelo, muchas anidan en árboles. Uno de los placeres que se pueden tener en los meses de invierno es ver estos nidos que habían sido escondidos por el follaje de verano. Cuando las hojas caen, los nidos se revelan llenos de nieve, parecen brillar contra las rígidas ramas de los árboles. Los propietarios de los nidos ya no están presentes, lo que dificulta la identificación positiva, pero muchos de estos nidos se pueden identificar si los emparejas con el área geográfica, el hábitat y otros aspectos de la ubicación del nido.

A continuación se presentan descripciones de algunos de los nidos más comunes que probablemente se encuentren e identifiquen en los bosques invernales. Es posible que no los encuentre todos en un invierno, pero esta "guía de campo" debería proporcionarle la base para una aventura continua.

Robin, Turdus migratorius: Un nido de robin & rsquos es universalmente familiar y con frecuencia se identifica erróneamente. Los nidos se construyen a cualquier altura, pero generalmente en un lugar protegido, como dentro de un granero o donde se bifurca una rama gruesa. La pista del sorteo es una taza de barro de aproximadamente 3 pulgadas de ancho que en el verano está revestida con una fina capa de hierba fina. El exterior del nido es un revoltijo de ramitas, hojas y trozos de corteza. Los nidos expuestos al clima generalmente se disolverán y colapsarán debido a que los nidos de primavera cubiertos pueden persistir durante años.

Vireo de ojos rojos, Vireo olivaceus: Los vireos de ojos rojos construyen sus nidos a cualquier altura, pero siempre en un árbol de hoja caduca. Sus nidos se pueden encontrar tanto en el bosque como en el hábitat de los bordes. El nido es siempre una copa colgante suspendida a lo largo de sus bordes de una rama delgada, horizontal y bifurcada. Es una estructura limpia, ordenada y compacta que tendrá trozos de corteza de abedul y, por lo general, también papel de avispa, decorando el exterior. El diámetro interior de la copa de un nido de vireo es de 2 pulgadas.

Oropéndola de Baltimore, Ictericia galbula: Los nidos de oropéndolas son nidos en forma de bolsa tejidos con fibras, más comúnmente las que se han arrancado de las plantas de algodoncillo en descomposición. Los nidos son casi siempre altos en árboles de hoja caduca y en las puntas de las ramas, no en bosques profundos.

Curruca cara de castaño, Dendroica pensylvanica: Las reinitas castañas anidan en un hábitat de borde abierto y también cerca del suelo, en pequeños arbustos y matorrales. Este nido, de apariencia muy ligera y endeble, está compuesto casi en su totalidad por pastos muy finos.

Ala de cera de cedro, Bombycilla cedrorum:Las alas de cera de cedro anidan en pequeños árboles de hoja perenne o árboles de hoja caduca en el hábitat del borde. La copa del nido está desordenada por fuera como un petirrojo y es de tamaño similar, pero carece de la copa de barro y normalmente está adornada por fuera con líquenes y / o musgo.

Jilguero americano Carduelis tristis: Los jilgueros americanos hacen nidos de copa sólidos y ordenados con fibras vegetales y los recubren con plumón de cardo. Los nidos generalmente se encuentran en una rama de un árbol de hoja caduca en un hábitat bastante abierto, como un pantano, borde de campo o área suburbana. El nido se construye con su base en la rama, no suspendida como la del vireo. Los excrementos son un indicio de muerte (aunque pueden ser eliminados a fines del invierno), ya que los jilgueros son el único pájaro cantor local que anida abiertamente y permite que las heces se acumulen en el borde del nido.

Menor papamoscas, Empidonax minimus: Una copa de nido estrecha (1,5 pulgadas de ancho) pero profunda colocada en una horquilla vertical gruesa para que quede casi oculta por ella. Los nidos se encuentran en hábitats de borde profundo.

Mirlo de alas rojas, Agelaius phoeniceus: Los nidos de mirlo de alas rojas pueden confundirse con los nidos de catbird, excepto que se encuentran en zonas pantanosas relativamente abiertas. Los nidos a menudo se construyen en un mechón de hierba, o en un arbusto, o en totora dentro de un pie del suelo o del agua. Los zanahorias comunes pueden anidar en los mismos sitios (pero también en muchos otros). Los nidos de zanahorias se pueden distinguir de los de los mirlos de alas rojas por su copa de nido más grande (diámetro interior de aproximadamente 3,5 pulgadas) y más compactada.

Tangara escarlata, Piranga olivacea: A diferencia de los otros nidos de esta historia, los nidos de tangara escarlata están compuestos casi en su totalidad por ramitas. Los nidos tienen una copa de nido interior de 3 pulgadas de ancho y cuentan con un revestimiento delgado de raicillas. Son casi transparentes en invierno. Se pueden distinguir del nido de aspecto similar del picogrueso de pecho rosa por su ubicación: las tangaras anidan en lo alto de los árboles del bosque, mientras que los picogrues tienden a anidar en árboles jóvenes y tupidos. Los nidos de palomas de luto tienen una estructura similarmente frágil, pero no tienen una copa visible. La mayoría de los nidos de palomas de luto desaparecen antes de que llegue el invierno.

Trepador pechirrojo, Sitta canadensis: Carboneros, trepadores y pájaros carpinteros anidan en los agujeros de los árboles, y los nidos de estas especies se pueden diferenciar, hasta cierto punto, por el tamaño del agujero. Un agujero de nido de pájaro carpintero tiene 4 pulgadas de diámetro, un pájaro carpintero peludo y rsquos miden 2 pulgadas, un chupasaves y rsquos miden 1,5 pulgadas, un carbonero y rsquos miden 1 pulgada (en los casos en que hace su propio nido), y un trepador de pecho rojo y rsquos, como el que se muestra aquí, también mide 1 pulgada. Los agujeros son casi perfectamente redondos.

Los trepadores de pecho rojo construyen nidos sustanciales de musgo, plumón y fibras en las cavidades de sus nidos, mientras que los pájaros carpinteros nunca colocan ningún material para el nido. Cuando se abandonan, los nidos en los agujeros de los árboles pueden ser reciclados por cualquier variedad de aves o por otros inquilinos. Tenga en cuenta que las gotas de brea de diagnóstico que se llevan al nido para enyesar en y debajo de la entrada del hoyo, esta brea probablemente funcione para restringir el acceso de los depredadores. El árbol de esta fotografía es un arce rojo muerto.

Reyezuelo de invierno, Trogloditas trogloditas: Todos los nidos de reyezuelos tienen una cúpula, con un pequeño orificio de entrada al costado. Los del reyezuelo invernal suelen estar adornados por fuera con musgo verde y pequeñas ramas de abeto o abeto. Aunque los reyezuelos pueden colocar su nido debajo de la orilla de un arroyo, en musgo colgante cerca del suelo o en un árbol pequeño y densamente ramificado, se encuentran con mayor frecuencia en las raíces de los árboles arrastrados por el viento.

Colibrí garganta rubí, Archilochus colubris: Los colibríes garganta de rubí adornan sus nidos del tamaño de una nuez con líquenes que provocan protuberancias en las extremidades. Los nidos están forrados con un suave plumón blanco de plantas. El único nido que es similar en hábitat, ubicación y apariencia, aunque es sustancialmente más grande, es el del pipí de madera.

Bernd Heinrich es profesor emérito de biología en la Universidad de Vermont. Su libro Temporada de anidación está programada para su publicación en marzo de 2010.

Galería de fotos de fotos e ilustraciones de nidos de pájaros

& copy 2009 por el autor este artículo no puede ser copiado ni reproducido sin el consentimiento del autor.

Discusión

Este es un artículo muy bien pensado. Estoy investigando un poco sobre aves para un proyecto Cub Scout. ¡Encontré algo de información aquí que me ayudará mientras preparo una aventura al aire libre para los chicos! :-)

Gracias y buena suerte con tu libro.

Al limpiar mis calabazas Purple Martin, encontré un nido de paja que era completamente redondo con una abertura en un lado. ¿Qué pájaro hace un nido como este?

Encontré un nido como un petirrojo, sin embargo, estaba lleno de barro. ¿Qué pájaro hace un nido así?

Vi un par de nidos enormes aquí en el norte del estado de Nueva York y me encantaría saber qué tipo de pájaro los construyó. Estaban encima de una línea eléctrica y parecen tener aproximadamente 3 pies de ancho. Uno de los nidos tenía bebés, que en realidad no eran bebés, porque eran enormes. El ave parece ser mayoritariamente negra o de color oscuro, con el pecho blanco. ¿Alguien puede ayudarme a identificar estas increíbles aves?

Creo que vio un nido de águila pescadora. El águila pescadora a menudo anida en plataformas eléctricas. Son rapaces grandes que se alimentan de peces, por lo que sus nidos generalmente no están demasiado lejos del agua (a veces construyen sus nidos grandes en muelles o puentes en / sobre el agua) & # 8212 ¡y tienen bebés grandes! Consulte este sitio para obtener más información sobre águilas pescadoras y fotos de sus sitios de anidación de líneas eléctricas: http://www.ospreynest.info/index.php?pagecontent=Power+line+nests&user=9&adcode=134

¡Gracias por escribir!
Meghan

Ayer en Lindsborg, KS, vi un nido de copa poco profunda. Todo el nido estaba en el lado plano. Estaba hecho completamente de corteza de cedro y estaba debajo de un gran cedro rojo. ¿Alguna idea sobre el pájaro que hizo ese nido?

Hemos vivido en nuestra casa durante 10 años. Este año (en abril) notamos un nido muy grande a la mitad de un pino alto. Parece tener unos tres pies de ancho y está hecho de palos. No tenemos una gran masa de agua en el área inmediata. Alimentamos a los pájaros, pero el más grande que hemos visto es un cuervo ocasional. Vivimos fuera de la ciudad, en un entorno semi-rural. ¿Qué tipo de pájaro construiría un nido tan grande? Alguien sugirió que podría ser un nido de ardilla, pero no está hecho de hojas.

Tengo dos pájaros pequeños que vinieron el año pasado y están de regreso este año. Tengo una casa para pájaros colgante en mi porche y la ocuparon el año pasado. Son pequeños y realmente hacen un sonido fuerte, como si estuvieran llamándose o hablando entre ellos. Hacen sus con palos. ¿Alguna idea de qué tipo de pájaro es este?

¿Los mirlos anidan en los cedros?

Mi pajarera está llena de pequeñas ramitas muertas de 4 & # 8221 a 6 & # 8221 de largo. ¿Alguien sabe quién los habría puesto? Un carbonero anidó primero en él y se sacó la mayor parte de su nido y se colocaron todos estos palos.

He notado un pequeño nido de pájaro en forma de triángulo / colmena en varios lugares alrededor de DC. El nido es de color gris, parece estar hecho de papel / barro del tamaño de un melón con una pequeña abertura en el costado. Cuelga de una sola rama con el extremo puntiagudo hacia el suelo. ¿Algún ideal? Pensé que era un nido de avispas o una colmena, pero hay tantos y no he visto ningún insecto volando por ahí.

Mi pajarera está llena de pequeñas ramitas muertas de 4 "a 6" de largo. ¿Alguien sabe quién los habría puesto? Vemos golondrinas alrededor del área, estas pajareras son específicas para pájaros azules.

Evelyn, eso suena como un nido de gorriones. Estos invasores no nativos son depredadores feroces que matan aves nativas como los pájaros azules. Murieron a picotazos a un phoebe en una de mis cajas. A veces crean nidos de palos falsos para evitar que otras aves usen cajas nido que ellos mismos no están usando.

En nuestro jardín, debajo de un pequeño arce, encontré un pequeño nido (menos de 4 & # 8221 de ancho, poco profundo, menos de 2 & # 8221 de arriba a abajo) hecho completamente de cardo. ¿Qué hizo este nido?

Encontré un nido de bastante buen tamaño debajo del capó de mi tanque de propano con 5 huevos azules hoy. El nido está hecho de paja y plumas. ¿Tienes idea de lo que podría ser?

Un nido del tamaño de una naranja normal con el agujero del tamaño de una moneda de cinco centavos en el costado. Hay un pájaro que entra y sale volando, pero es demasiado pequeño para verlo. Las imágenes aquí son demasiado grandes. Este nido está todo cerrado. Gracias

Vi algunos nidos en un árbol de mango en Bhopal, India. Las hojas de una rama estaban casi moldeadas con telarañas y eran grandes y oblongas. ¿Qué nido de pájaros podría ser?

El nido de 3 pies probablemente sea águila pescadora. Los he visto anidando en Colorado. Mi pregunta es qué pájaro pone huevos moteados blancos más pequeños que una moneda de diez centavos en un nido cerrado con forma de pelota de fútbol sin agujero. Encontré uno tirado en un parque con 5 huevos.

¿Alguien sabe qué pájaro usa corteza de cedro para construir un nido que no sea la reinita de mejillas doradas? Encontré un viejo nido de pájaros en mi jardín hecho de corteza de cedro.

No sé mucho sobre pájaros, pero encontré un hermoso nido en forma de copa de paja en un arbusto espinoso a 4 o 5 pies de altura. Tenía 5 huevos moteados de azul. Estaba podando el arbusto y llegué a uno o dos pies del nido antes de verlo. Un pájaro cercano había estado graznando y se detuvo tan pronto como me fui. ¿Soy un destructor de casas? ¿Volverá la mamá pájaro?

Este es un articulo muy informativo. Hace que sea más sencillo encontrar al pájaro desde su nido. Echa un vistazo a estos increíbles nidos de pájaros hechos en los lugares más extraños.

¿Hay algún pájaro que no sea un petirrojo que haga un nido redondeado con huevos azules? Un pájaro cercano parecía una alondra.

Saqué trozos de hilo la primavera pasada y no estaba seguro de si se había usado en algún nido de pájaros, pero esta primavera, al podar mi arbusto de gardenia, encontré un nido hecho de hilos de bonote (probablemente sacados de mis cestas colgantes), con trozos de hilo entretejidos, y algunos de ellos en realidad & # 8220 pegados & # 8221. ¿Qué especie de pájaro construye un nido como este?

Tenemos una casa de pájaros en la que algo ha hecho un nido de barro en el interior con solo un pequeño pasaje para entrar o salir, a menos que pueda pasar por debajo de las vísperas de la casa de pájaros. Alguna idea de qué es ésto?

Veo un nido de barro de unas seis pulgadas de alto cerca de un área de flujo de agua de un arroyo cerca de un campo de hierba en un entorno de tipo rural. ¿Es un nido de mirlo de alas rojas o un petirrojo o un nido de pájaro que camina? ¿O es para serpientes porque está excavado en un suelo de aproximadamente 1 1/2 pulgadas de ancho?

Mi amigo encontró un nido cuidadosamente hecho de finas raíces en una caja de pájaros azul. No es un nido de pájaros azules, ni un carbonero ni un carbonero. ¿Alguna idea de quién haría un nido de raíces en una caja de pájaros?

Enero de 2017, tengo un nido del tamaño de una pequeña pelota de fútbol, ​​pero con la forma de un globo de aire caliente, en lo alto de un árbol en el extremo de una rama delgada. Nuestra casa está en un lago en una zona boscosa. El exterior parece algo liso, sin palos que sobresalgan. Todavía no he visto un pájaro cerca.

Kerri, esa casita para pájaros con barro y una pequeña abertura probablemente sean abejas o avispas. Tenía uno hace dos años en mi porche y no pude pintar mi porche porque seguían persiguiéndome. Así que ten cuidado. Me atraparon más de una vez.

Este nido fue bellamente construido en medio de un arreglo de flores colgando fuera de nuestro porche. El nido está apretado. Juro que si cayera en un estanque flotaría durante días. Los huevos (6) miden media pulgada de largo, el color es de un tono azul claro a medio con algunas pequeñas manchas negras en los extremos. Nadie ha visto a la madre todavía, aunque me asustó una noche después del anochecer cuando fui a regar la planta. Esto fue antes de que supiera que el nido estaba allí. De todos modos, los polluelos están comenzando a nacer esta mañana. Me gustaría saber qué especies de aves estamos criando.

Encontré un árbol con tres o cuatro cavidades para anidar a solo 3 o 4 pies del suelo. Son similares en tamaño a las cavidades de los pájaros carpinteros. ¿Harían cavidades tan cerca del suelo?

Recuerde no tomar nidos de la naturaleza, siempre es mejor dejarlos donde están, incluso si cree que no están siendo utilizados.

Únete a la discusión

Para garantizar un diálogo respetuoso, absténgase de publicar contenido que sea ilegal, acosador, discriminatorio, difamatorio, obsceno o incendiario. Northern Woodlands no asume ninguna responsabilidad u obligación derivada de las publicaciones en foros y se reserva el derecho de editar todas las publicaciones. Gracias por unirte a la discusión.


19 Cortador de hierba [править | править код]

El cortacésped (Thryonomys swinderianus y Thryonomys gregorianus) se encuentra en muchos bosques y sabanas de África. Su carne, que se dice que se asemeja a un cochinillo, a menudo se vende más por kilogramo que el pollo, la ternera, el cerdo o el cordero. Es la carne preferida, y quizás la más cara de África occidental. En efecto. en marfil

Coast se vende por alrededor de $ 9 el kg. Con precios así, la cortadora de césped es un lujo culinario que solo los ricos pueden permitirse.

Si la domesticación de esta especie silvestre tuviera éxito en proporcionar carne a un precio similar al de las aves de corral (la segunda carne más popular), los mercados serían ilimitados.2 Sin embargo, como los costos de producción son altos, se requerirá una investigación a largo plazo antes de que el cortacésped la producción puede ser rentable para el pequeño agricultor. Esta investigación debería emprenderse ahora.

En un esfuerzo por capitalizar los mercados de este manjar, los servicios de extensión agrícola de Camerún, Ghana, Costa de Marfil, Nigeria, Togo y, en particular, Benin ya están alentando a los agricultores a criar cortadores de pasto como ganado de traspatio. Proporcionan información y reproductores, y mantienen oficinas centrales para los registros. Además, un proyecto de cooperación bilateral en Benin ha iniciado un trabajo experimental sobre métodos mejorados de reproducción combinados con el estudio de las respuestas de los animales bajo domesticación3.

En el futuro, este animal vegetariano podría convertirse en el equivalente africano del conejillo de indias de América del Sur, desempeñando un papel importante en la reducción de la escasez crónica de proteínas en África.

África húmeda y subhúmeda al sur del Sahara.

Los cortadores de pasto son animales robustos con colas cortas, orejas pequeñas y cuerpos robustos. Taxonómicamente, están más estrechamente relacionados con los puercoespines que con las ratas o ratones comunes.

Aunque se han descrito muchas variedades, probablemente solo hay dos especies. El más grande (Thryonomys swinderianus) pesa 9 kg o más y tiene una longitud de cabeza y cuerpo de hasta 60 cm. Las especies más pequeñas (Thryonomys gregorianus) pueden alcanzar ocasionalmente los 8 kg y una longitud corporal de 50 cm.

Ambas especies tienen cuerpos de color marrón amarillento a marrón grisáceo, con vientres blanquecinos. El pelaje es extremadamente áspero, firme y erizado, lo que refleja el parentesco del animal con el puercoespín. La cola es escamosa y tiene pelos cortos y escasos.

Ambas especies tienen garras gruesas y pesadas y enormes incisivos anaranjados que pueden masticar incluso la vegetación más dura. (Se sabe que los cortadores de pasto hacen agujeros en las cercas de hierro corrugado). Sin embargo, no muerden cuando se manipulan, aunque sus garras a veces causan lesiones.4

Los cortadores de pasto se encuentran en pastizales o en sabanas boscosas en todas las áreas húmedas y subhúmedas de África al sur del Sahara. A menudo viven en hábitats de bosques y sabanas donde hay pasto. No habitan en la selva, matorrales secos o desiertos, pero han colonizado los límites de las carreteras en las regiones forestales. La distribución está determinada por la disponibilidad de especies de gramíneas adecuadas o preferidas para la alimentación. Específicamente, Thryonomys swinderianus se encuentra en prácticamente todos los países del oeste, este y sur de África. Thryonomys gregorianus se encuentra en las sabanas de Camerún, República Centroafricana, Zaire, Sudán, Etiopía, Kenia, Uganda, Tanzania, Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe y Mozambique.

A pesar de la caza intensa, estos animales no están amenazados de extinción. No obstante, muchas poblaciones individuales están muy por debajo de la capacidad de carga o están extintas debido a la sobreexplotación local.

El cortador de césped más grande (T. swinderianus) generalmente vive en áreas pantanosas y bajas, especialmente a lo largo de las riberas de los ríos y las orillas de lagos y arroyos. De vez en cuando, se encuentra en terrenos más altos entre arbustos y rocas, viviendo donde los pastos de la sabana son lo suficientemente densos y enredados como para proporcionar una buena cobertura. En Costa de Marfil y el sur de Guinea, por ejemplo, se encuentran (y se cazan) cortadoras de hierba en todas las zonas de la sabana. Y pueden ocurrir en las proximidades de tierras de cultivo y personas (por ejemplo, en el suroeste de Nigeria).

Aunque no se ha determinado la dieta precisa en la naturaleza, los cortadores de pasto son vegetarianos. Consumen nueces, corteza y las partes blandas de hierbas y arbustos. Prefieren particularmente el pasto elefante y las batatas. Comúnmente "asaltan" las plantaciones de yuca y ñame, y se consideran plagas locales.

Los cortadores de pasto se reproducen durante todo el año, aunque los nacimientos parecen alcanzar su punto máximo en ciertas épocas del año, correlacionados con las condiciones climáticas.5 Probablemente un macho toma varias hembras, y el grupo familiar posiblemente tenga más de una generación de crías. La gestación es de unos 152 días. Aparentemente, las camadas contienen normalmente entre 2 y 4 crías, pero en Benin y Togo se reportan algunas camadas de hasta 11 o 12.6 Los recién nacidos están completamente desarrollados, sus ojos están abiertos, pesan aproximadamente 80 g, tienen pelaje grueso y conviértete en corredores consumados.

Aunque comúnmente se alimentan en grupos, los cortadores de pasto generalmente son solitarios. Son nocturnos y viajan de noche a través de senderos de juncos y pastos, a menudo hacia el agua. La mayoría de los especímenes que se ven en los mercados son machos, posiblemente porque los machos lideran los grupos y, por lo tanto, son más propensos a quedar atrapados.

Cuando se alarman, estos animales golpean con sus patas traseras y emiten un extraño gruñido retumbante. Al huir, pueden correr muy rápido y, si tienen la oportunidad, se adentrarán en el agua. Nadan con facilidad.

Para refugiarse, los cortadores de césped generalmente tejen nidos de vegetación enmarañada o excavan madrigueras poco profundas.

En una amplia franja geográfica del África subsahariana, la cría de ganado está gravemente limitada por la tripanosomiasis. Allí, tradicionalmente se utilizan otras fuentes de proteína animal, incluidos los roedores. Por lo tanto, la carne de cortacésped constituye un alimento importante para muchos africanos. La mayoría de los animales son capturados y comidos por las familias para su propio uso, pero algunos se venden en los mercados y especialmente en los puestos de las carreteras. Muchas familias dependen exclusivamente de la venta de carne de animales silvestres, en particular de los cortadores de pasto. En Accra, Ghana, durante un año, se vendieron 73 toneladas de carne de cortacésped en el mercado local. Esto representó más de 15.000 animales. También en el sur de África, las personas descubren que estos roedores son alimentos sabrosos, aunque pueden cortar la cola para que el cadáver se vea menos parecido a una rata.

Por lo general, la carne se come ahumada y tiene tanta demanda que los cortadores de pasto se cazan en recorridos organizados con lanzas, perros y, a veces, fuego. Se considera excelente, especialmente cuando se cocina en sopas y guisos o asado a la parrilla.7 Se ha descrito que tiene un sabor parecido al de venado, pero es oscuro como la carne de pato salvaje.

En la zona de la sabana de África occidental, la gente tradicionalmente ha capturado a los cortadores de hierba silvestres y los ha criado en casa. Como una extensión de esto, se ha iniciado la cría organizada de cortadores de pasto en África Occidental. Los animales cuentan con áreas pantanosas y bien cercadas con abundante cobertura vegetal. Las crías se cosechan en estas áreas y se crían por separado.

El investigador ghanés Emanuel Asibey, pionero de esta investigación, informa sobre el éxito en lograr que estas poblaciones en cautiverio se reproduzcan. Con este fin, los agricultores cuentan con cajas de cría y colonias de cortadores de césped de base. Se les enseña cómo criar y alimentar a los animales para el consumo doméstico o para obtener ingresos en efectivo. Básicamente, los agricultores ponen a disposición grandes cobertizos donde los animales pueden moverse libremente. Para evitar escapes, las paredes pueden reforzarse con yeso de cemento. Los agricultores también proporcionan montones de pasto, caña de azúcar y otros alimentos. Según los informes, un cortador de hierba tarda aproximadamente un mes en adaptarse a ese confinamiento. Puede ocurrir una alta mortalidad en este período. El peso promedio de un cortador de césped maduro y criado en casa es de 4-7 kg. La matanza promedio (cadáver vestida) es del 64 por ciento.8

La Unidad de Domesticación de Vida Silvestre de la Universidad de Ibadan en Nigeria, otro pionero en la domesticación de roedores, también ha informado del potencial de las colonias de cortadoras de césped domesticadas.9

De manera similar, el Ministerio de Desarrollo Rural en Benin y en Lacena en Costa de Marfil están llevando a cabo investigaciones sobre la cría, la cría y la alimentación de cortadores de pasto (ver Contactos de investigación).

La demanda de carne de cortacésped es tan grande que no se está satisfaciendo. Ya existen mercados para ella en gran parte de África,

Los cortadores de pasto pueden devastar cultivos como arroz, caña de azúcar, soja, maní, ñame, mandioca, batatas, plántulas de palma aceitera, maíz, caucho joven, sorgo y trigo. Por lo tanto, como ocurre con la mayoría de los roedores, deben criarse solo en áreas donde ya existen.

En los últimos años, los animales cautivos en Benin han sufrido infecciones fatales por Clostridium durante septiembre y octubre. En 1986, se administró un antibiótico de amplio espectro con excelentes resultados. During this season, the animals also suffered from ascarid worms, which were also successfully treated with standard drugs.10

RESEARCH AND CONSERVATION NEEDS

Research is needed in the following areas:

- Digestive physiology, feeding habits, feed preferences, feed conversion and growth rate

- Captive breeding and management (growth rates, space requirements, feed needs, etc)

- Performance under different environments

- Basic biology (for example, chromosome type, reproductive physiology, and social behavior both in its wild state and under controlled conditions).

Moreover, specimens should be gathered from different regions for comparative evaluation. A particular need is to select and breed docile specimens because today, even after several generations in captivity, the animal must still be handled with caution.

Although domestication of the grasscutter is encouraged, wild populations might also be managed to maximize and sustain production through habitat manipulation.


Contenido

C. serpentina has a rugged, muscular build with a ridged carapace (upper shell), although ridges tend to be more pronounced in younger individuals. The carapace length in adulthood may be nearly 50 cm (20 in), though 25–47 cm (9.8–18.5 in) is more common. [4] C. serpentina usually weighs 4.5–16 kg (9.9–35.3 lb). Per one study, breeding common snapping turtles were found to average 28.5 cm (11.2 in) in carapace length, 22.5 cm (8.9 in) in plastron length and weigh about 6 kg (13 lb). [5]

Males are larger than females, with almost all weighing in excess of 10 kg (22 lb) being male and quite old, as the species continues to grow throughout life. [6] Any specimen above the aforementioned weights is exceptional, but the heaviest wild specimen caught reportedly weighed 34 kg (75 lb). Snapping turtles kept in captivity can be quite overweight due to overfeeding and have weighed as much as 39 kg (86 lb). In the northern part of its range, the common snapping turtle is often the heaviest native freshwater turtle. [7]

Common habitats are shallow ponds or streams. Some may inhabit brackish environments, such as estuaries. Common snapping turtles sometimes bask—though rarely observed—by floating on the surface with only their carapaces exposed, though in the northern parts of their range, they also readily bask on fallen logs in early spring. In shallow waters, common snapping turtles may lie beneath a muddy bottom with only their heads exposed, stretching their long necks to the surface for an occasional breath. Their nostrils are positioned on the very tip of the snout, effectively functioning as snorkels. [8]

Snapping turtles consume both plant and animal matter, and are important aquatic scavengers, but they are also active hunters that prey on anything they can swallow, including many invertebrates, fish, frogs, reptiles (including snakes and smaller turtles), unwary birds, and small mammals. In some areas adult snapping turtles can be incidentally detrimental to breeding waterfowl, as they will occasionally take ducklings and goslings, but their effect on such prey is frequently exaggerated. [9]

Common snapping turtles have few predators when older, but eggs are subject to predation by crows, American mink, skunks, foxes, and raccoons. As hatchlings and juveniles, most of the same predators will attack them as well as herons (mostly great blue herons), bitterns, hawks, owls, fishers, American bullfrogs, large fish, and snakes. [7] There are records during winter in Canada of hibernating adult common snapping turtles being ambushed and preyed on by northern river otters. [6] Other natural predators which have reportedly preyed on adults include coyotes, American black bears, American alligators and their larger cousins, alligator snapping turtles. [10] Large, old male snapping turtles have very few natural threats due to their formidable size and defenses, and tend to have a very low annual mortality rate. [6]

These turtles travel extensively over land to reach new habitats or to lay eggs. Pollution, habitat destruction, food scarcity, overcrowding, and other factors drive snappers to move it is quite common to find them traveling far from the nearest water source. Experimental data supports the idea that snapping turtles can sense the Earth's magnetic field, which could also be used for such movements (together with a variety of other possible orientation cues). [11] [12]

This species mates from April through November, with their peak laying season in June and July. The female can hold sperm for several seasons, using it as necessary. Females travel over land to find sandy soil in which to lay their eggs, often some distance from the water. After digging a hole, the female typically deposits 25 to 80 eggs each year, guiding them into the nest with her hind feet and covering them with sand for incubation and protection. [13]

Incubation time is temperature-dependent, ranging from 9 to 18 weeks. In cooler climates, hatchlings overwinter in the nest. The common snapping turtle is remarkably cold-tolerant radiotelemetry studies have shown some individuals do not hibernate, but remain active under the ice during the winter. [14]

Hibernating snapping turtles do not breathe for, in the northern part of their range, more than six months since ice covers their hibernating site. These turtles can get oxygen by pushing their head out of the mud and allowing gas exchange to take place through the membranes of their mouth and throat. This is known as extrapulmonary respiration. [15]

If they cannot get enough oxygen through this method they start to utilize anaerobic pathways, burning sugars and fats without the use of oxygen. The metabolic by-products from this process are acidic and create very undesirable side effects by spring, which are known as oxygen debt. [16] Although designated as "least concern" on the IUCN redlist, the species has been designated in the Canadian part of its range as "Special Concern" due to its life history being sensitive to disruption by anthropogenic activity. [17]

Currently, no subspecies of the common snapping turtle are recognized. [18] The former Florida subspecies osceola is currently considered a synonym of serpentina, while the other former subspecies Chelydra rossignonii [19] and Chelydra acutirostris are both recognized as full species. [18] [20]

In their environment, they are at the top of the food chain, causing them to feel less fear or aggression in some cases. When they encounter a species unfamiliar to them such as humans, in rare instances, they will become curious and survey the situation and even more rarely may bump their nose on a leg of the person standing in the water. Although snapping turtles have fierce dispositions, [21] when they are encountered in the water or a swimmer approaches, they will slip quietly away from any disturbance or may seek shelter under mud or grass nearby. [22]

As food Edit

The common snapping turtle is a traditional ingredient in turtle soup consumption in large quantities, however, can become a health concern due to potential concentration of toxic environmental pollutants in the turtle's flesh. [23]

Captivity Edit

The common snapping turtle is not an ideal pet. Its neck is very flexible, and a wild turtle can bite its handler even if picked up by the sides of its shell. The claws are about as sharp as those of dogs, but cannot be trimmed as can dog claws. Despite this, a snapping turtle cannot use its claws for either attacking (its legs have no speed or strength in "swiping" motions) or eating (no opposable thumbs), but only as aids for digging and gripping. Veterinary care is best left to a reptile specialist. A wild common snapping turtle will make a hissing sound when it is threatened or encountered, but they prefer not to invoke confrontations. [24]

It is a common misconception that common snapping turtles may be safely picked up by the tail with no harm to the animal in fact, this has a high chance of injuring the turtle, especially the tail itself and the vertebral column. [25] Lifting the turtle with the hands is difficult and dangerous. Snappers can stretch their necks back across their own carapace and to their hind feet on either side to bite. When they feel stressed, they release a musky odor from behind their legs.

It may be tempting to rescue a snapping turtle found on a road by getting it to bite a stick and then dragging it out of immediate danger. This action can, however, severely scrape the legs and underside of the turtle and lead to deadly infections in the wounds. The safest way to pick up a common snapping turtle is by grasping the carapace above the back legs. There is a large gap above the back legs that allows for easy grasping of the carapace and keeps hands safe from both the beak and claws of the turtle. It can also be picked up with a shovel, from the back, making sure the shovel is square across the bottom of the shell. The easiest way, though, is with a blanket or tarp, picking up the corners with the turtle in the middle.

Snapping turtles are raised on some turtle farms in China. [26]

In politics Edit

The common snapping turtle was the central feature of a famous American political cartoon. Published in 1808 in protest at the Jeffersonian Embargo Act of 1807, the cartoon depicted a snapping turtle, jaws locked fiercely to an American trader who was attempting to carry a barrel of goods onto a British ship. The trader was seen whimsically uttering the words "Oh! this cursed Ograbme" ("embargo" spelled backwards, and also "O, grab me" as the turtle is doing). This piece is widely considered a pioneering work within the genre of the modern political cartoon. [ cita necesaria ]

In 2006, the common snapping turtle was declared the state reptile of New York by vote of the New York Legislature after being chosen by the state's public elementary school children. [27]

Reputation Edit

While it is widely rumored that common snapping turtles can bite off human fingers or toes, and their powerful jaws are more than capable of doing so, no proven cases have ever been presented for this species, as they use their overall size and strength to deter would-be predators. [28] Common snapping turtles are "quite docile" animals underwater that prefer to avoid confrontations rather than provoke them. [28]

In 2002, a study done in the Revista de biología evolutiva found that the common snapping turtle (Chelydra serpentina) registered between 208 and 226 Newtons of force when it came to jaw strength. In comparison, the average bite force of a human (molars area) is between 300 and 700 Newtons. [29] [30] Another non-closely related species known as the alligator snapping turtle has been known to bite off fingers, and at least three documented cases are known. [31]

In recent years in Italy, large mature adult C. serpentina turtles have been taken from bodies of water throughout the country. They were most probably introduced by the release of unwanted pets. In March 2011, an individual weighing 20 kg (44 lb) was captured in a canal near Rome [32] another individual was captured near Rome in September 2012. [33]

In Japan, the species was introduced as an exotic pet in the 1960s it has been recorded as the source of serious bite injuries. In 2004 and 2005, some 1,000 individuals were found in Chiba Prefecture, making up the majority of individuals believed to have been introduced. [34]


Bird Nest Designs

Birds can create many different types of nests. While the same species will always create the same sort of nest structure—birds can't change their minds and invent new nest styles—there is great variety among nests types.

  • Cup: A simple cup-shaped nest is the most familiar, common nest type. The overall size, dimensions, and depth of the cup may differ, and some birds build distinct inner and outer cup layers. Cups are often positioned along tree branches or in tree forks or may be nestled on ledges or in any number of unique places.
    Birds That Build Cup Nests: Barn swallows, ruby-throated hummingbirds, yellow warblers, American robins, and many different passerines.
  • Scrape: A basic scrape is a shallow depression on the ground without much nesting material, though it may have a light lining of down, grass, pebbles, weeds, or other debris. Scrapes are popular nest types for terrestrial birds or birds that prefer open habitats that lack abundant trees, such as shorebirds or tundra species.
    Birds That Build Scrape Nests: Common ostrich, killdeer, American avocet, Arctic tern, and many shorebirds.
  • Burrow: A nesting burrow is dug into the ground and may be a shallow cave or could have a long tunnel leading to a nesting chamber. These nests are often excavated in soft material such as loose dirt banks or guano accumulation. The inner nesting chamber may be lined with some material or could be bare. Birds may excavate their burrows or may usurp suitable burrows from other animals.
    Birds That Nest in Burrows:Atlantic puffin, burrowing owl, great hornbill, barbets, kiwis, and many kingfishers.
  • Mound: A mound nest is built on the ground but is a relatively large accumulation of nesting material in a tall cone or bell-shaped structure. The eggs may be nearly buried in the nest, which helps provide additional protection and insulation, or they can rest on top of the mound. The height and diameter of the nest mound will vary.
    Birds That Build Mound Nests: Horned coot, Adelie penguin, malleefowl, and most flamingo species.
  • Cavity:Cavity-nesting birds are common and will either excavate their nesting cavities or use natural cavities in trees, snags, or cacti. Holes in telephone poles or even nestled in gaps in houses as well as birdhouses are also great options for cavity-nesting species. The interior cavity may be bare or could be lined with a variety of materials, and some birds may even build loose cups inside the cavity.
    Birds That Use Nest Cavities:Eastern bluebird, house sparrow, most woodpeckers, many parrots, tits, and chickadees.
  • Platform: A platform nest is a relatively large, bulky structure often built of larger twigs or sticks. The surface is typically flat or may have a very shallow depression, but not enough to be considered a deliberate cup. Many birds reuse platform nests for many years, often adding material to the nest each year.
    Birds That Build Platform Nests:Bald eagle, osprey, great blue heron, white stork, and many other raptors and large wading birds.
  • Pendant: Pendant nests are elaborately woven sacks that dangle from branches, giving birds in the nest great protection from predators. Some are not suspended very far from the branches while others may hang several feet below their attachment point. Birds enter the nest through an entrance on the side.
    Birds That Build Pendant Nests:Baltimore orioles, caciques, oropendolas, and most weaver bird species.
  • Sphere: A sphere or dome nest is almost completely enclosed and provides great protection and camouflage. The trade-off, however, is that these nests are often on the ground or in low areas and may be more susceptible to predators. The nest entrance is typically on the side so it still protects from the rain.
    Birds That Build Sphere Nests: American dipper, marsh wren, winter wren, ovenbird, and different meadowlarks.

Contenido

Not every bird species builds or uses a nest. Some auks, for instance—including common murre, thick-billed murre and razorbill—lay their eggs directly onto the narrow rocky ledges they use as breeding sites. [7] The eggs of these species are dramatically pointed at one end, so that they roll in a circle when disturbed. This is critical for the survival of the developing eggs, as there are no nests to keep them from rolling off the side of the cliff. Presumably because of the vulnerability of their unprotected eggs, parent birds of these auk species rarely leave them unattended. [8] Nest location and architecture is strongly influenced by local topography and other abiotic factors. [9]

King penguins and emperor penguins also do not build nests instead, they tuck their eggs and chicks between their feet and folds of skin on their lower bellies. They are thus able to move about while incubating, though in practice only the emperor penguin regularly does so. Emperor penguins breed during the harshest months of the Antarctic winter, and their mobility allows them to form huge huddled masses which help them to withstand the extremely high winds and low temperatures of the season. Without the ability to share body heat (temperatures in the centre of tight groups can be as much as 10C above the ambient air temperature), the penguins would expend far more energy trying to stay warm, and breeding attempts would probably fail. [10]

Some crevice-nesting species, including ashy storm-petrel, pigeon guillemot, Eurasian eagle-owl and Hume's tawny owl, lay their eggs in the relative shelter of a crevice in the rocks or a gap between boulders, but provide no additional nest material. [11] [12] Potoos lay their single egg directly atop a broken stump, or into a shallow depression on a branch—typically where an upward-pointing branch died and fell off, leaving a small scar or knot-hole. [13] Brood parasites, such as the New World cowbirds, the honeyguides, and many of the Old World and Australasian cuckoos, lay their eggs in the active nests of other species. [14] [15] [16]

Scrape Edit

The simplest nest construction is the raspar, which is merely a shallow depression in soil or vegetation. [17] This nest type, which typically has a rim deep enough to keep the eggs from rolling away, is sometimes lined with bits of vegetation, small stones, shell fragments or feathers. [18] These materials may help to camouflage the eggs or may provide some level of insulation they may also help to keep the eggs in place, and prevent them from sinking into muddy or sandy soil if the nest is accidentally flooded. [19] Ostriches, most tinamous, many ducks, most shorebirds, most terns, some falcons, pheasants, quail, partridges, bustards and sandgrouse are among the species that build scrape nests.

Eggs and young in scrape nests, and the adults that brood them, are more exposed to predators and the elements than those in more sheltered nests they are on the ground and typically in the open, with little to hide them. The eggs of most ground-nesting birds (including those that use scrape nests) are cryptically coloured to help camouflage them when the adult is not covering them the actual colour generally corresponds to the substrate on which they are laid. [20] Brooding adults also tend to be well camouflaged, and may be difficult to flush from the nest. Most ground-nesting species have well-developed distraction displays, which are used to draw (or drive) potential predators from the area around the nest. [21] Most species with this type of nest have precocial young, which quickly leave the nest upon hatching. [22]

In cool climates (such as in the high Arctic or at high elevations), the depth of a scrape nest can be critical to both the survival of developing eggs and the fitness of the parent bird incubating them. The scrape must be deep enough that eggs are protected from the convective cooling caused by cold winds, but shallow enough that they and the parent bird are not too exposed to the cooling influences of ground temperatures, particularly where the permafrost layer rises to mere centimeters below the nest. Studies have shown that an egg within a scrape nest loses heat 9% more slowly than an egg placed on the ground beside the nest in such a nest lined with natural vegetation, heat loss is reduced by an additional 25%. [23] The insulating factor of nest lining is apparently so critical to egg survival that some species, including Kentish plovers, will restore experimentally altered levels of insulation to their pre-adjustment levels (adding or subtracting material as necessary) within 24 hours. [24]

In warm climates, such as deserts and salt flats, heat rather than cold can kill the developing embryos. In such places, scrapes are shallower and tend to be lined with non-vegetative material (including shells, feathers, sticks and soil), [25] which allows convective cooling to occur as air moves over the eggs. Some species, such as the lesser nighthawk and the red-tailed tropicbird, help reduce the nest's temperature by placing it in partial or full shade. [26] [27] Others, including some shorebirds, cast shade with their bodies as they stand over their eggs. Some shorebirds also soak their breast feathers with water and then sit on the eggs, providing moisture to enable evaporative cooling. [28] Parent birds keep from overheating themselves by gular panting while they are incubating, frequently exchanging incubation duties, and standing in water when they are not incubating. [29]

The technique used to construct a scrape nest varies slightly depending on the species. Beach-nesting terns, for instance, fashion their nests by rocking their bodies on the sand in the place they have chosen to site their nest, [30] while skimmers build their scrapes with their feet, kicking sand backwards while resting on their bellies and turning slowly in circles. [31] The ostrich also scratches out its scrape with its feet, though it stands while doing so. [32] Many tinamous lay their eggs on a shallow mat of dead leaves they have collected and placed under bushes or between the root buttresses of trees, [33] and kagus lay theirs on a pile of dead leaves against a log, tree trunk or vegetation. [34] Marbled godwits stomp a grassy area flat with their feet, then lay their eggs, while other grass-nesting waders bend vegetation over their nests so as to avoid detection from above. [35] Many female ducks, particularly in the northern latitudes, line their shallow scrape nests with down feathers plucked from their own breasts, as well as with small amounts of vegetation. [36] Among scrape-nesting birds, the three-banded courser and Egyptian plover are unique in their habit of partially burying their eggs in the sand of their scrapes. [37]

Mound Edit

Burying eggs as a form of incubation reaches its zenith with the Australasian megapodes. Several megapode species construct enormous montículo nests made of soil, branches, sticks, twigs and leaves, and lay their eggs within the rotting mass. The heat generated by these mounds, which are in effect giant compost heaps, warms and incubates the eggs. [1] The nest heat results from the respiration of thermophilic fungi and other microorganisms. [38] The size of some of these mounds can be truly staggering several of the largest—which contain more than 100 cubic metres (130 cu yd) of material, and probably weigh more than 50 tons (45,000 kg) [38] —were initially thought to be Aboriginal middens. [39]

In most mound-building species, males do most or all of the nest construction and maintenance. Using his strong legs and feet, the male scrapes together material from the area around his chosen nest site, gradually building a conical or bell-shaped pile. This process can take five to seven hours a day for more than a month. While mounds are typically reused for multiple breeding seasons, new material must be added each year in order to generate the appropriate amount of heat. A female will begin to lay eggs in the nest only when the mound's temperature has reached an optimal level. [40]

Both the temperature and the moisture content of the mound are critical to the survival and development of the eggs, so both are carefully regulated for the entire length of the breeding season (which may last for as long as eight months), principally by the male. [38] Ornithologists believe that megapodes may use sensitive areas in their mouths to assess mound temperatures each day during the breeding season, the male digs a pit into his mound and sticks his head in. [41] If the mound's core temperature is a bit low, he adds fresh moist material to the mound, and stirs it in if it is too high, he opens the top of the mound to allow some of the excess heat to escape. This regular monitoring also keeps the mound's material from becoming compacted, which would inhibit oxygen diffusion to the eggs and make it more difficult for the chicks to emerge after hatching. [40] The malleefowl, which lives in more open forest than do other megapodes, uses the sun to help warm its nest as well—opening the mound at midday during the cool spring and autumn months to expose the plentiful sand incorporated into the nest to the sun's warming rays, then using that warm sand to insulate the eggs during the cold nights. During hot summer months, the malleefowl opens its nest mound only in the cool early morning hours, allowing excess heat to escape before recovering the mound completely. [42] One recent study showed that the sex ratio of Australian brushturkey hatchlings correlated strongly with mound temperatures females hatched from eggs incubated at higher mean temperatures. [43]

Flamingos make a different type of mound nest. Using their beaks to pull material towards them, [44] they fashion a cone-shaped pile of mud between 15–46 cm (6–18 in) tall, with a small depression in the top to house their single egg. [45] The height of the nest varies with the substrate upon which it is built those on clay sites are taller on average than those on dry or sandy sites. [44] The height of the nest and the circular, often water-filled trench which surrounds it (the result of the removal of material for the nest) help to protect the egg from fluctuating water levels and excessive heat at ground level. In East Africa, for example, temperatures at the top of the nest mound average some 20 °C (40 °F) cooler than those of the surrounding ground. [44]

The base of the horned coot's enormous nest is a mound built of stones, gathered one at a time by the pair, using their beaks. These stones, which may weigh as much as 450 g (about a pound) each, are dropped into the shallow water of a lake, making a cone-shaped pile which can measure as much as 4 m 2 (43 sq ft) at the bottom and 1 m 2 (11 sq ft) at the top, and 0.6 m (2.0 ft) in height. The total combined weight of the mound's stones may approach 1.5 tons (1,400 kg). Once the mound has been completed, a sizable platform of aquatic vegetation is constructed on top. The entire structure is typically reused for many years. [46]

Burrow Edit

Soil plays a different role in the madriguera nest here, the eggs and young—and in most cases the incubating parent bird—are sheltered under the earth. Most burrow-nesting birds excavate their own burrows, but some use those excavated by other species and are known as secondary nesters burrowing owls, for example, sometimes use the burrows of prairie dogs, ground squirrels, badgers or tortoises, [47] China's endemic white-browed tits use the holes of ground-nesting rodents [48] and common kingfishers occasionally nest in rabbit burrows. [49] Burrow nests are particularly common among seabirds at high latitudes, as they provide protection against both cold temperatures and predators. [50] Puffins, shearwaters, some megapodes, motmots, todies, most kingfishers, the crab plover, miners and leaftossers are among the species which use burrow nests.

Most burrow nesting species dig a horizontal tunnel into a vertical (or nearly vertical) dirt cliff, with a chamber at the tunnel's end to house the eggs. [51] The length of the tunnel varies depending on the substrate and the species sand martins make relatively short tunnels ranging from 50–90 cm (20–35 in), [52] for example, while those of the burrowing parakeet can extend for more than three meters (nearly 10 ft). [53] Some species, including the ground-nesting puffbirds, prefer flat or gently sloping land, digging their entrance tunnels into the ground at an angle. [54] In a more extreme example, the D'Arnaud's barbet digs a vertical tunnel shaft more than a meter (39 in) deep, with its nest chamber excavated off to the side at some height above the shaft's bottom this arrangement helps to keep the nest from being flooded during heavy rain. [55] Buff-breasted paradise-kingfishers dig their nests into the compacted mud of active termite mounds, either on the ground or in trees. [49] Specific soil types may favour certain species and it is speculated that several species of bee-eater favor loess soils which are easy to penetrate. [56] [57]

Birds use a combination of their beaks and feet to excavate burrow nests. The tunnel is started with the beak the bird either probes at the ground to create a depression, or flies toward its chosen nest site on a cliff wall and hits it with its bill. The latter method is not without its dangers there are reports of kingfishers being fatally injured in such attempts. [49] Some birds remove tunnel material with their bills, while others use their bodies or shovel the dirt out with one or both feet. Female paradise-kingfishers are known to use their long tails to clear the loose soil. [49]

Some crepuscular petrels and prions are able to identify their own burrows within dense colonies by smell. [58] Sand martins learn the location of their nest within a colony, and will accept any chick put into that nest until right before the young fledge. [59]

Not all burrow-nesting species incubate their young directly. Some megapode species bury their eggs in sandy pits dug where sunlight, subterranean volcanic activity, or decaying tree roots will warm the eggs. [1] [38] The crab plover also uses a burrow nest, the warmth of which allows it to leave the eggs unattended for as long as 58 hours. [60]

Predation levels on some burrow-nesting species can be quite high on Alaska's Wooded Islands, for example, river otters munched their way through some 23 percent of the island's fork-tailed storm-petrel population during a single breeding season in 1977. [61] There is some evidence that increased vulnerability may lead some burrow-nesting species to form colonies, or to nest closer to rival pairs in areas of high predation than they might otherwise do. [62]

Cavity Edit

los cavidad nest is a chamber, typically in living or dead wood, but sometimes in the trunks of tree ferns [63] or large cacti, including saguaro. [63] [64] In tropical areas, cavities are sometimes excavated in arboreal insect nests. [65] [66] A relatively small number of species, including woodpeckers, trogons, some nuthatches and many barbets, can excavate their own cavities. Far more species—including parrots, tits, bluebirds, most hornbills, some kingfishers, some owls, some ducks and some flycatchers—use natural cavities, or those abandoned by species able to excavate them they also sometimes usurp cavity nests from their excavating owners. Those species that excavate their own cavities are known as "primary cavity nesters", while those that use natural cavities or those excavated by other species are called "secondary cavity nesters". Both primary and secondary cavity nesters can be enticed to use nest boxes (also known as bird houses) these mimic natural cavities, and can be critical to the survival of species in areas where natural cavities are lacking. [67]

Woodpeckers use their chisel-like bills to excavate their cavity nests, a process which takes, on average, about two weeks. [64] Cavities are normally excavated on the downward-facing side of a branch, presumably to make it more difficult for predators to access the nest, and to reduce the chance that rain floods the nest. [68] There is also some evidence that fungal rot may make the wood on the underside of leaning trunks and branches easier to excavate. [68] Most woodpeckers use a cavity for only a single year. The endangered red-cockaded woodpecker is an exception it takes far longer—up to two years—to excavate its nest cavity, and may reuse it for more than two decades. [64] The typical woodpecker nest has a short horizontal tunnel which leads to a vertical chamber within the trunk. The size and shape of the chamber depends on species, and the entrance hole is typically only as large as is needed to allow access for the adult birds. While wood chips are removed during the excavation process, most species line the floor of the cavity with a fresh bed of them before laying their eggs.

Trogons excavate their nests by chewing cavities into very soft dead wood some species make completely enclosed chambers (accessed by upward-slanting entrance tunnels), while others—like the extravagantly plumed resplendent quetzal—construct more open niches. [66] In most trogon species, both sexes help with nest construction. The process may take several months, and a single pair may start several excavations before finding a tree or stump with wood of the right consistency.

Species which use natural cavities or old woodpecker nests sometimes line the cavity with soft material such as grass, moss, lichen, feathers or fur. Though a number of studies have attempted to determine whether secondary cavity nesters preferentially choose cavities with entrance holes facing certain directions, the results remain inconclusive. [69] While some species appear to preferentially choose holes with certain orientations, studies (to date) have not shown consistent differences in fledging rates between nests oriented in different directions. [69]

Cavity-dwelling species have to contend with the danger of predators accessing their nest, catching them and their young inside and unable to get out. [70] They have a variety of methods for decreasing the likelihood of this happening. Red-cockaded woodpeckers peel bark around the entrance, and drill wells above and below the hole since they nest in live trees, the resulting flow of resin forms a barrier that prevents snakes from reaching the nests. [71] Red-breasted nuthatches smear sap around the entrance holes to their nests, while white-breasted nuthatches rub foul-smelling insects around theirs. [72] Eurasian nuthatches wall up part of their entrance holes with mud, decreasing the size and sometimes extending the tunnel part of the chamber. Most female hornbills seal themselves into their cavity nests, using a combination of mud (in some species brought by their mates), food remains and their own droppings to reduce the entrance hole to a narrow slit. [73]

A few birds are known to use the nests of insects within which they create a cavity in which they lay their eggs. These include the rufous woodpecker which nests in the arboreal nests of Crematogaster ants and the collared kingfisher which uses termite nests. [74]

Cup Edit

los taza nest is smoothly hemispherical inside, with a deep depression to house the eggs. Most are made of pliable materials—including grasses—though a small number are made of mud or saliva. [75] Many passerines and a few non-passerines, including some hummingbirds and some swifts, build this type of nest.

Small bird species in more than 20 passerine families, and a few non-passerines—including most hummingbirds, kinglets and crests in the genus Regulus, some tyrant flycatchers and several New World warblers—use considerable amounts of spider silk in the construction of their nests. [76] [77] The lightweight material is strong and extremely flexible, allowing the nest to mold to the adult during incubation (reducing heat loss), then to stretch to accommodate the growing nestlings as it is sticky, it also helps to bind the nest to the branch or leaf to which it is attached. [77]